Dance/USA Honors

The Dance/USA Honor, Ernie, and Trustees awards recognize an individual’s contributions to dance in America and acknowledges the roles she/he plays in the national dance community. Presented by the Dance/USA Board of Trustees, theses awards are presented to outstanding members of the national dance community.

Nominations for Dance/USA's Honor and Ernie awards are accepted from the entire membership, and the final selection is made by the Dance/USA Board of Trustees. The awards are presented at the Honors Celebration during the Dance/USA Annual Conference.

Dance/USA Honor
The Honor goes to an individual who has demonstrated extraordinary leadership in the dance field by reason of artistic excellence and/or force of vision.

1986  Anthony Tudor and Martha Graham
1988  Robert Joffrey and Merce Cunningham
1990  Agnes de Mille, Paul Taylor and Alvin Ailey
1992  Katherine Dunham and Bella Lewitzky
1994  Alexandra Danilova and Charles Reinhart
1996  William Christensen and Donald McKayle
1998  Judith Jamison and Bruce Marks
2000  Jeraldyne Blunden and David R. White
2002  Chuck Davis
2004  Arthur Mitchell
2006  Anna Halprin
2008  Frederic Franklin
2009  Tina Ramirez
2010  Carmen De Lavallade
2011  Lar Lubovitch
2012  Helgi Tomasson
2013  Joan Myers Brown
2014  Liz Lerman

Dance/USA ‘Ernie’
The Ernie goes to an individual working “behind the scenes” within the infrastructure of the dance field, whose achievements have significantly empowered artists and supported their creativity individually or as a community.

1990  Ian ‘Ernie’ Horvath
1992  Richard E. LeBlond Jr.
1994  Martha Hill Davis and Bessie Schoenberg
1996  Barbara Horgan and Ivan Sygoda
1998  Deborah Jowitt
2000  Norton Owen and John R. Killacky
2002  Cora Cahan
2004  Sage Cowles
2006  Madeleine Nichols
2008  Anna Kisselgoff
2009  Sali Ann Kriegsman
2010  Richard J. Caples
2011  Verdery Roosevelt
2012  Sam Miller
2013  Barbara Weisberger
2014  D. David Brown

Dance/USA Trustees Award
The Trustees Award is given at the discretion of the Dance/USA Board of Trustees to recognize an outstanding professional whose work has special significance to the field.

2004  Alan M. Kriegsman
2007  Dr. Richard Gibbs
2008  Rena Shagan 
2011  Andrea Snyder
2012  C.C. Conner, Jr.
2013  Sharon Gersten Luckman

Dance/USA Champion Award
The Champion Award is given to any organization, business, foundation, or individual in the Annual Conference host city whose achievements, leadership, and support have sustained and/or significantly advanced dance in their home community.

2010  The Morris and Gwendolyn Cafritz Foundation and the Meyer Foundation
2011  Pamela Crutchfield
2012  Chris & Warren Hellman and Kary Schulman
2014  Dr. Robert and Katherine Goodale